Tag Archives: Baptismal Records

Baptisms – St. Rose Catholic Church

Baptisms – St. Rose Catholic Church

Washington County, Kentucky

Florida Ann McAlister, d/o John Patrick and Mary Jane Fowler McAlister, born 08 Jul 1848, sponsor Mary Ellen Mudd, baptized at St. Rose 13 Aug 1848
Francis Berry McAlister, s/o Daniel and Catherine Moody McAlister, sponsor Mary Kelly Polin, baptized at St. Rose 18 Nov 1839
John McAlister, s/o Thomas and Susan McAlister McAlister, sponsor Margaret McAlister, baptized at St. Rose 11 Aug 1846
Louis Butler McAlister, s/o Thomas and Susan McAlister McAlister, born 20 Sep 1848, sponsor Margaret McAlister, baptized at St. Rose 26 Sep 1848
Mary Elizabeth McAlister, d/o John Patrick and Mary Jane Fowler McAlister, born 13 Dec 1846, sponsor Mary Elizabeth McAlister, baptized at St. Rose 21 Dec 1846
Patrick Henry McAlister, s/o Patrick and Elizabeth Gaines McAlister, born 04 Oct 1836, sponsor Anna McAlister, baptized at St. Rose 02 Dec 1844
Thomas Berry McAlister, s/o Thomas and Susan McAlister Mcalister, sponsor Nancy McAlister, baptized at St. Rose 24 Oct 1843
Benjamin McAllister, s/o Benjamin and Pamilla Hayden McAllister, born 14 Jul 1866, baptized at St. Rose 05 Sep 1856
Daniel Polin McAllister, s/o Daniel and Catherine Moody McAllister, sponsor Catherine Kelly, baptized at St. Rose 4 Aug 1836
Eliza Alice McAllister, d/o Thomas and Susan McAllister, born 02 Jun 1851, baptized at St. Rose 11 Sep 1851
James Anderson McAllister, s/o John Patrick and Mary Jane Fowler McAllister, born 20 Aug 1849, baptized at St. Rose 01 Oct 1849
James Thomas McAllister, s/o Daniel P. and Melcina Flanagan McAllister, born 25 Jun 1864, baptized at St. Rose 25 Aug 1864
John Francis McAllister, s/o Daniel P. and Melcina Flanagan McAllister, born 18 Dec 1861, baptized at St. Rose 06 Jul 1862
Joseph McAllister, s/o John Patrick and Mary Jane Fowler McAllister, born 14 Oct 1855, baptized at St. Rose 27 Apr 1855
Margaret Catherine McAllister, d/o Daniel and Catherine Moody McAllister, sponsor Mary Polin, baptized at St. Rose 28 Oct 1832
Martha Eleanor McAllister, d/o James and Mary Flanagan McAllister, sponsor Mary L?, baptized at St. Rose 18 Oct 1834
Mary Elizabeth McAllister, d/o John Patrick and Mary Jane Fowler McAllister, born 11 Sep 1851, baptized at St. Rose 30 Sep 1851
Mary Martha McAllister, d/o Daniel P. and Melcina Flanagan McAllister, born 23 Dec 1859, baptized at St. Rose 07 Mar 1860
Robert McAllister, s/o Daniel P. and Melcina Flanagan McAllister, born 27 Jun 1869, baptized at St. Rose 11 Nov 1869
Rose Alice McAllister, d/o Benjamin and Pamilla Hayden McAllister, born 25 Dec 1869, baptized at St. Rose 19 May 1870
William McAllister, s/o David McAllister, born 17 May 1866, baptized at St. Rose 07 Jul 1866

Baptisms From St. Charles Catholic Church

Baptisms From St. Charles Catholic Church

Marion County, Kentucky

Ambrose Goeghegan, adult son of Denton and Elizabeth Goeghegan, sponsor James A. Jarboe, baptized at St. Charles 06 Jan 1830
Alvinus Goodrum, s/o George W. and Mary Downs Goodrum, born 28 Jan 1857, sponsor Sarah Ellen Thompson, baptized at St. Charles 23 Mar 1857
Ann Maria Goodrum, d/o George W. and Mary Downs Goodrum, born 30 Oct 1852, sponsor Mary Thompson, baptized at St. Charles 12 Apr 1852
Benedict Goodrum, s/o George W. and Mary Goodrum, born 08 Jan 1846, sponsor Ann Buckler, baptized at St. Charles 11 Mar 1846
Eleanore Goodrum, d/o John and Isabella Hayden Goodrum, sponsor Anna French, baptized at St. Charles 13 Nov 1831
George Washington Goodrum, s/o Wilson and Mary Elvira Hayden Goodrum, born 22 Oct 1848, sponsor Val Downs, baptized at St. Charles 14 Dec 1848
Henry Jackson, s/o Henry and Charity, servants of Mr. Goodrum, sponsor, Mary, servant of Mr. Goodrum, baptized at St. Charles 10 Feb 1833
John Wilfred Goodrum, s/o Wilson and Malvina Goodrum, born 18 Oct 1840, sponsor Catherine Goodrum, baptized at St. Charles 17 Nov 1840
Linus Goodrum, s/o G. W. and Mary Downs Goodrum, born 24 Aug 1855, sponsor Polly Thompson, baptized at Washington Goodrum’s Station 04 Oct 1855
Louisa Goodrum, d/o G. W. and Mary Downs Goodrum, born 22 Nov 1853, sponsor Mary E. Thompson, baptized at St. Charles 12 Jan 1854
Martha Elizabeth Goodrum, d/o George W. and Mary Downs Goodrum, born 24 Apr 1848, baptized at St. Charles 04 Sep 1848
Mary Helen Goodrum, d/o Wilfred and Malvina Goodrum, born 1 Nov 1842, sponsor Elizabeth Goodrum, baptized at St. Charles 04 Nov 1842
Mary Louise Goodrum, d/o Wilson L. and Mary Elvira Hayden Goodrum, born 08 Oct 1846, sponsor Mary Mattingly, baptized at St. Charles 03 Dec 1846
Nancy Goodrum, d/o Wilson and Mary Elvira Goodrum, born 09 Mar 1839, sponsor Nancy Buckler, baptized at St. Charles 17 Apr 1839
Wilfred Goodrum, s/o of George W. and Mary Goodrum, born 28 Nov 1842, sponsor Mary Lancaster, baptized at St. Charles 27 Dec 1842
William Hayden Goodrum, s/o Wilson L. and Mary Elvira Hayden Goodrum, born 22 Nov 1844, sponsor Ellen Goodrum, baptized at St. Charles 30 Dec 1844
Martha Ellen Gootee, d/o Joseph and Rosanna Kelly Gootee, born 16 Apr 1856, sponsor Ann Glassgow, baptized at St. Charles 05 Jul 1856

St. Charles Catholic Church Baptisms

St. Charles Catholic Church Baptisms

Marion County, Kentucky

Ann Sophronia Alvey, d/o Edward and Nancy Alvey, born 08 Feb 1849, sponsor Mary Thompson, baptized at St. Charles 22 Mar 1849
Cecily Ann Alvey, d/o Carey Francis and Nancy Howard Alvey, born 18 May 1857, sponsor Cecily Ann Bullock, baptized at St. Charles 22 Jun 1857
Charles Henry Alvey, s/o Bennet and Susan Mary Alvey, sponsor Cynthia Ann Blair, baptized at St. Charles 15 Sep 1856
Elizabeth Ann Alvey, twin, d/o Charles and Mary Catherine Alvey, born 03 Jul 1835, sponsor Ann Payne, baptized at St. Charles 12 Jul 1835
Elizabeth Catherine Mattingly, d/o Edward and Nancy Alvey, sponsor Maria Jane Mattingly, baptized at St. Charles 15 Feb 1851
Ellen Alvey, d/o Benjamin and Mary Alvey, born 18 Jun 1851, sponsor, Julia Fenwick, baptized at St. Charles 02 Aug 1851
George Alvey, s/o Jeremiah and Ann Alvey, born 01 Feb 1838, sponsor Sarah Hughes, baptized at St. Charles 14 Feb 1838
James Madison Alvey, s/o Philip and Mary Mattingly Alvey, sponsor Polly Mattingly, baptized at St. Charles 12 Sep 1830
Jane Alvey, d/o Basil and Mary Thompson Alvey, born 25 Jul 1854, sponsor Mrs. Susan Thompson, baptized at St. Charles 02 Nov 1854
Jesse Alvey, s/o Jesse and Sarah Ann Alvey, born 09 May 1836, sponsor Nancy Thompson, baptized at St. Charles 25 May 1836
John Alvey, s/o Henry and Sevilla Alvey, born 29 Oct 1849, sponsor Mary Ann Warren, baptized at St. Charles 20 Nov 1849
John Thomas Alvey, s/o Carey Francis and Mandy Howard Alvey, born 07 Apr 1852, sponsor Lucy Hamilton, baptized at St. Charles 05 Jun 1852
Justin Alvey, s/o Charles and Elizabeth Alvey, born 1830, sponsor Isabella Mattingly, baptized at St. Charles 30 May 1830
Laura Ann Alvey, d/o Carey and Ann Alvey, born 22 Nov 1845, sponsor Eliza Johnson, baptized at St. Charles 26 Apr 1846
Margaret Victoria Alvey, d/o Edmund and Nancy Miles Alvey, born 12 Jan 1857, sponsor Susan Howard, baptized at St. Charles 15 Mar 1857
Mary Catherine Alvey, twin, d/o Charles and Mary Catherine Alvey, born 03 Jul 1835, sponsor Catherine Payne, baptized at St. Charles 12 Jul 1835
Mary Ellen Alvey, d/o Carey and Ann Howard Alvey, born 11 Jun 1843, sponsor Sarah Ann Alvey, baptized at St. Charles 06 Jul 1843
Mary Jane Alvey, d/o Edward and Ann Alvey, born 10 May 1845, sponsor Nancy Thompson, baptized at St. Charles 08 Jun 1845
Mary Louisa Alvey, d/o Henry and Anne S. Warren Alvey, born in July 1851, baptized at St. Charles ?? ??? ????
Mary Melvina Alvey, d/o Jessie and Sarah Alvey, born 08 May 1845, sponsor Mary Thompson, baptized at St. Charles 01 Jul 1845
Raymond Alvey, s/o Charles and Elizabeth Ray Alvey, born 14 Jan 1833, sponsor Jane Lamkins 20 Feb 1833
Sarah Alvey, d/o Jeremiah and Ann Alvey, born 07 May 1835, sponsor Widow Hughes, baptized at St. Charles 12 Jul 1835
Sarah Elizabeth Alvey, d/o Cary and Nancy Howard Alvey, age 5 weeks, sponsor Sarah Ann Howard, baptized at St. Charles 24 Apr 1842
Simon Alvey, s/o Jerry and Nancy Alvey, born 09 Dec 1833, sponsor Mary Mattingly, baptized at the Chapel of St. Mary at St. Mary’s College 02 Jun 1834
Susan Alice Alvey, d/o Basil and Mary Ann Thompson Alvey, born 03 Mar 1856, sponsor Mary Eliza Thompson, baptized at St. Charles 26 Apr 1856
Susan Alvey, d/o Eliza Alvey, born 18, Jan 1852, sponsor Melvina Tucker, baptized at St. Charles 12 Apr 1852
Teresa Alvey, d/o Jeremiah and Ann Alvey, born 20 Jul 1829, sponsor Mary Thompson, baptized at St. Charles 27 Sep 1829
Thomas Alvey, s/o Edmund and Anna Miles Alvey, born 26 Apr 1847, sponsor Sarah Alvey, baptized at St. Charles 30 May 1847
Thomas Alvey, s/o Justin and Sarah Alvey, born 18 Feb 1830, sponsor Teresa Alvey, baptized at St. Charles 04 Apr 1830
Wilfred Alvey, s/o Jesse and Sarah Ann Alvey, born 27 Feb 1839, sponsor Nancy Howard, baptized at St. Charles 17 Apr 1839
William Alexander Alvey, s/o Jerry and Nancy Alvey, born 16 Jan 1842, sponsor Helen Mills, baptized at St. Charles 26 Feb 1842
William Marion Alvey, s/o Bennet and Susan Alvey, born 22 Nov 1852, sponsor Sarah Alvey, baptized at St. Charles 03 Feb 1853
William Marion Alvey, s/o Jesse and Sarah Ann Blair Alvey, born 25 May 1834, sponsor Teresa Alvey, baptized at St. Charles 23 Aug 1834

Saint Lawrence Baptismal Records

Daviess County, Kentucky

1828

  • Ann Caroline Payne, daughter of Dennis and Mary Payne, born December 15, 1827, baptized February 7, 1828.  Godmother Maria Drury.
  • George Howard, son of William and Ann Howard, born August 28, 1827, baptized April 25, 1828.  Godmother, Mary Ann Mason.
  • Alexander Melton, son of Joseph and Caroline Melton, born February 30, 1828, baptized April 25, 1828.  Godmother Delia Higdon.
  • Rosella Payne, daughter of William and Margaret Payne, born May 8, 1828, baptized May 18, 1828.  Godmother Catherine S. Jarboe.
  • Ann Croley was baptized May 18, 1828, about 21 years old.  Godmother Maria Drury.

1829

  • James Thomas, son of James and Delila Higdon, baptized January 1, 1829.
  • Margaret Montgomery, daughter of Thomas and Clotilda Montgomery, born June 15, 1829, baptized July 1829.

1830

  • Lewis Payne, son of William and Margaret Payne, baptized March 15, 1830.  Godmother Dorothy Payne.
  • Harriet, daughter of Hannah, servant of William Payne, born 1830, baptized March 15, 1830.  Godmother Ann, servant of Leonard Knott.
  • Sarah Ann Higdon, daughter of John and Melinda Higdon, baptized April 18, 1830.  Godmother Alice McDaniel.
  • Harriet Elizabeth Henning, daughter of Stephen and Maria Henning, born April 5, 1830, baptized May 23, 1830.  Godmother Elizabeth Hagan.
  • Basil Hardesty, son of Richard and Margaret Hardesty, born May 1830, baptized June 19, 1830.  Godmother Catherine S. Jarboe.
  • William Lindsey, son of Jesse Lindsey and Sarah Riggs, born January 31, 1830, baptized June 20, 1830.  Godmother Elizabeth McDaniel.
  • Washington Clark, son of Alban and Elizabeth Clark, born May 17, 1830, baptized August 1, 1830.  Godmother Ann Croley.
  • John Henson Melton, son of Joseph and Caroline Melton, baptized August 1, 1830.
  • Ary Ann, daughter of Maria, servant of John Payne, baptized August 1, 1830.
  • William James Clark, son of Alban and Elizabeth Clark, born February 12, 1826, baptized September 12, 1830.  Godmother Nancy Croley.
  • George Clark, son of Alban and Elizabeth Clark, about 3 years old, baptized October 14, 1830.  Godmother Nancy Croley.
  • Felix Lanham, son of William and Elizabeth Lanham, baptized October 14, 1830.  Godmother Tabitha Clark.
  • John Alfred Payne, son of Ignatius and Christina Payne, baptized November 7, 1830.  Godmother Elizabeth Hagan.
  • Mary Eleanor Blandford, daughter of Francis and Catherine Blandford, baptized November 7, 1830.  Godmother Christina Payne.

St. Charles Catholic Church Baptisms – Spalding’s

St. Charles Catholic Church Baptisms – Marion County

Basil Richard Spalding, s/o Henry and Isabella Mattingly Spalding, born 04 Feb 1845, sponsor Mary Jane Spalding, baptized at St. Charles 18 Mar 1845
Eliza C. Spalding, d/o James and Cassy Ann O’Daniel Spalding, born 03 Oct 1851, sponsor Isabelle Walker, baptized at St. Charles 28 Apr 1852
Elizabeth Anne Spalding, d/o John and Mary Jane Walker Spalding, age 2 months, sponsor Nancy Walker, baptized at St. Charles 23 Jan 1841
Elizabeth Spalding, d/o John and Mary Lancaster Spalding, sponsor Jane Lancaster, baptized at St. Charles 28 Nov 1830
Emily Generose Spalding, d/o Athanasius and Mary Ann Spalding, born 28 Jan 1843, sponsor Henrietta Mattingly, baptized at St. Charles 24 Feb 1843
Henrietta Isabella Spalding, d/o Athanasius and Mary Ann Mattingly Spalding, born 06 Mar 1838, sponsor Henrietta Mattingly, baptized at St. Charles 19 Mar 1838
Ignatius Henry Spalding, s/o Henry and Mary Jane Walker Spalding, born 21 Feb 1837, sponsors Edmond and Nancy Howard, baptized at St. Charles 18 Apr 1837
James Albert Spalding, s/o William and Mary Catherine McAtee Spalding, born 08 Mar 1855, sponsor Josephine Bouchar, baptized at St. Charles 31 May 1855
James Matthew Spalding, s/o Henry and Johanna Spalding, born 15 Jun 1843, sponsor Ruth Carrico, baptized at St. Charles 12 Jul 1843
John William Spalding, s/o John and Mary Jane Walker Spalding, born 05 Nov 1838, baptized at St. Charles 20 Nov 1838
Joseph Spalding, s/o James Spalding and his wife, three months old, sponsor ?? Walker, baptized at St. Charles 20 May 1849
Josephine Spalding, d/o William and Mary Catherine McAtee Spalding, born 12 Jul 1856, sponsor Ann Margaret McAtee, baptized at St. Charles 13 Sep 1856
Martha Generose Spalding, d/o Athanasuis and Mary Mattingly Spalding, born 24 Dec 1848, sponsor Mrs. Henry Mattingly, baptized at St. Charles 05 Jan 1849
Mary Elizabeth Spalding, d/o John and Mary Lancaster Spalding, born 02 Dec 1833, sponsor Anna Howard, baptized at St. Charles 16 Feb 1834
Mary Jane Spalding, d/o John and Harriet Beaven Spalding, born 30 Nov 1834, sponsor Eliza Spalding, baptized at St. Charles 14 Dec 1834
Peter Anastasius Spalding, s/o Henry and Jane Spalding, born 18 Dec 1844, sponsor Priscilla C. Hamilton, baptized at St. Charles 23 Feb 1845
Peter Spalding, s/o James and Cassandra O’Daniel Spalding, born 01 Sep 1853, sponsor Emeline Davis, baptized at St. Charles 13 May 1854
Samuel Thomas Spalding, s/o William and Catherine McAtee Spalding, born 10 May 1853, sponsor Levinia Elder, baptized at St. Charles 31 Jul 1853
Simon Lewis Spalding, s/o John and Mary Jane Spalding, born 25 Aug 1842, sponsor Helen Spalding, baptized at St. Charles 28 Sep 1842
Thomas Henry Spalding, s/o Henry and Johanna Spalding, born 8 Jan 1842, sponsor Ruth Carrico, baptized at St. Charles 16 Mar 1842
W. J. Spalding, s/o James and ? O’Daniel Spalding, born in May 1856, sponsor J. Lyons, baptized at St. Charles 26 Jul 1856
William Spalding, s/o Athanasius and Mary Ann Spalding, born 28 Sep 1839, sponsor Helen Mattingly, baptized at St. Charles 01 Jan 1840

St. Lawrence Baptismal Records

St. Lawrence Baptismal Records

Daviess County, Kentucky

  • Teresa Johnson, daughter of Clement and Elizabeth Johnson, about 18 months old, baptized August 12, 1824, sponsor, Ann Johnson.
  • Susan Ann Head, daughter of William and Hannah Head, born September 8, 1823, baptized August 12, 1824, sponsor, Ally McDaniel.
  • Rachel Ann Head, daughter of Cecilius and Mary Head, born July 11, 1824, baptized August 12, 1824, sponsor, Mary McDaniel.
  • Robert Henning, son of Ezekiel and Elizabeth Henning, born January 7, 1825, baptized January 20, 1825, sponsor Ede Ann Henning.
  • Elizabeth Jane Head, daughter of William and Hannah Head, born March 22, 1824, baptized January 20, 1825, sponsor Ally McDaniel.
  • Charles McDaniel, son of Alexander and Mary McDaniel, born January 1825, baptized March 9, 1825, sponsor Ally McDaniel.
  • Henry Johnson, son of Clement and Elizabeth Johnson, born 1825, baptized July 14, 1825, sponsor Mrs. Lanley.
  • John Christopher Lanley, son of Charles Lanley and Teresa Clark, born 1825, baptized July 14, 1825, sponsor Susan Clark.
  • Mary Lanley, daughter of Charles Lanley and Teresa Clark, about 2 years old, baptized July 14, 1825, sponsor Susan Clark.
  • Margaret Johnson, daughter of Clement and Elizabeth Johnson, age 4 or 5 years, baptized July 14, 1825.
  • Rosalia Coomes, daughter of Charles and Frances Coomes, born January 27, 1825, baptized May 25, 1825, sponsor Teresa Coomes.
  • Martha Ann, daughter of Bridget, servant of Peter Higdon, born November 1825, baptized December 28, 1825, sponsor Catherine Higdon.

St. Charles Baptisms – Marion County, Kentucky

St. Charles Baptisms – Marion County, Kentucky

Elder Family

Ann Maria Elder, d/o James and Lavinia Elder, born 23 Feb 1840, sponsor Jane Jarboe, baptized at St. Charles 14 Aug 1840
Anna Maria Elder, d/o Mr. and Mrs. R. Elder, age 3 weeks, baptized at St. Charles 22 Mar 1835
Benedict Alphonsus Elder, s/o Thomas G. and Eliza Mattingly Elder, born 04 Jan 1854, sponsor Isabel Clark, baptized at St. Charles 20 Jun 1854
Caroline Frances Elder, d/o James and Lavinia Elder, sponsor Emily Elder, baptized at St. Charles 09 Mar 1846
Eliza Jane Josephine Felicia Elder, d/o of James and Lavinia Elder, born 7 Mar 1842, sponsor Sarah Ann Tucker, baptized at St. Charles 11 Mar 1842
Elizabeth Emily Elder, d/o Joseph R. and Elizabeth Sansbury Elder, baptized at St. Charles 09 Dec 1832
Emeline Catherine Elder, d/o James and Lavinia Elder, about two months old, sponsor Catherine Elder, baptized at St. Charles 20 Mar 1848
Francis Lebreton Elder, s/o Joseph Reason and Ellen Sansberry Elder, born in December 1843, sponsor Catherine Elder, baptized at St. Charles 03 Jan 1844
George Elder, s/o James and Mary Levina Jarboe Elder, born 19 Apr 1838, sponsor Mary Ann Elder, baptized at St. Charles 17 Jun 1838
James Elder, s/o James and Levina Elder, born 05 May 1835, sponsors Eleanor Elder and James Elder his grandfather, baptized at St. Charles 14 Jun 1835
James Joseph Elder, s/o Joseph R. and Helen Elder, born 01 Jun 1841, sponsor Melvina Elder, baptized at St. Charles 20 Jun 1841
John Albert Elder, s/o J. K. and Ellen Elder, born 22 Aug 1847, sponsor Mary Agnes Smith, baptized at St. Charles 21 Sep 1847
Joseph Elder, s/o Joseph R. and Helen Elder, born 25 Jul 1836, sponsor Lucinda Hamilton, baptized at St. Charles 17 Sep 1836
Julia Eleanora Elder, d/o James and Levinia Jarboe Elder, born 20 Mar 1853, sponsor E. E. Spalding, baptized at St. Charles 31 Jul 1853
Mary Ann Elder, d/o Joseph Reason and Eleanor Elder, born 12 Mar 1835, sponsors Mary Catherine Elder and James Elder her grandfather, baptized at St. Charles 14 Jun 1835
Mary Catherine Elder, d/o Joseph R. and Elizabeth E. Elder, sponsor Elizabeth E. Sansbury, baptized at St. Charles 02 Mar 1831
Mary Helen Elder, d/o James Jr. and Elvira Elder, born 22 Oct 1836, baptized at St. Charles 24 Jan 1837
Teresa Ann Elder, d/o James and Lavinia Jarboe Elder, born 09 Aug 1856, sponsor Jane Jarboe, baptized at St. Charles 30 Oct 1856
William Guy Elder, s/o Joseph Reason and Helen Sansberry Elder, born 07 Sep 1838, sponsor Mary Ann Beaven, baptized at St. Charles 21 Oct 1838